Privacy policy

GoStudent Gmbh and its affiliates (“GoStudent,” “we,” “our,” and/or “us”) value the privacy of individuals who use our website, gostudent.org (the “Site”), and related services (collectively, our “Services”). This privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) explains how we use we collect, use, and share information from or about you or your device as you use the Services. By using our Services, you agree to the collection, use, disclosure, and procedures this Privacy Policy describes. Beyond the Privacy Policy, your use of our Services is also subject to our Terms of Service.

Information We Collect

We may collect a variety of information from or about you or your devices, as described below. If you do not provide your information when requested, you may not be able to use some or all of our Services if that information is necessary to provide you with our Services or if we are legally required to collect it.

Information You Provide to Us

We receive information you provide to us:

Registration and Profile Information. When you register for an account and request Services, we receive the following information: Type of school Year group or grade Telephone number Email address, if provided Questions that are put to the community Responses returned to the community Profile picture, if uploaded Identification data of the device on which the GoStudent app has been installed School subjects in which you like to give a particularly large number of answers, if disclosed Profile description, if known Information relevant to teaching (such as dates of examinations, grades, learning disabilities etc.), if disclosed

Payment Information, if provided. When you add a credit card or payment method to your account a third-party service provider that handles payments on our behalf will receive and process your payment card information.

Communications. When you communicate with us, we may receive additional information about you. For example, when you communicate with our Customer Support Team, we will receive your name, email address, phone number, the contents of a message or attachments that you may send to us, and other information you choose to provide. If you subscribe to our newsletter, then we will collect certain information from you, such as your email address. When we send you emails, we may use technologies such as web beacons to track whether you open them to learn how to deliver a better customer experience and improve our Services.

Careers. If you apply for a job with us, you may submit your contact information and your resume online. We will collect the information you choose to provide on your resume, such as your education and employment experience.

Information We Collect Automatically When You Use Our Services

When you use the Services, we use a variety of electronic tools, such as cookies, pixel tags, and similar technologies (collectively referred to in this Privacy Policy as “cookies”) to automatically generate information about how you use and interact with the Services as discussed in this section.

Cookies. Cookies are used on this website to simplify the use of this website and communication and to better adapt our web presence to your needs. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses.

Strictly necessary cookies. Some cookies are strictly necessary to make the Services available to you. We cannot provide you with the Services without this type of cookies. Functional cookies. These are used to recognize you when you return to the Services. This enables us to adapt our content for you, and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region). Analytical or performance cookies. We also use cookies for analytics purposes in order to operate, maintain and improve our Services. We may use our own analytics cookies or use third party analytics providers such as Google Analytics to collect and process certain analytics data on our behalf. These providers may also collect information about your use of other websites, apps, and online resources. You can opt out of Google Analytics by installing Google’s browser plug-in located here.

You can find more information about your rights and choices, and how to block the use of certain cookies in the section Your Rights and Choices below.

Device Information. We receive information about the device and software you use to access our Services, including internet protocol (IP) address, Internet Service Provider, web browser type, operating system version, phone carrier and manufacturer, application installations, device type and identifiers, and mobile advertising identifiers.

Location Information. We may infer your general location information from other information we collect from and about you (for example, your IP address may indicate your general geographic region).

Usage Information. To help us understand and analyze how you use our Services and to help us improve them, we automatically receive information about your interactions with our Services, like the pages or other content you view or interact with, the searches you conduct, your comments, any content you post, and the dates and times of your visits.

Information We Receive from Third Parties

We receive information about you from third parties:

Factoring. We use the services of factor bank(s) with a branch in the European Union and may share or receive information about you from such bank(s) related to payments for Services.

How We Use the Information We Collect

We use the information we collect: To provide maintain and enhance our Service, including to match students with tutors; To communicate with you, provide you with updates and other information relating to our Services, provide information that you request, respond to comments and questions, and otherwise provide customer support; To facilitate the connection of third-party services or applications, such as video teleconferencing applications; For marketing purposes, such as developing and providing promotional and advertising materials that may be useful, relevant, valuable or otherwise of interest to you; To personalize your experience on our Services such as presenting tailored content; To facilitate transactions and payments; To detect and prevent fraud, and respond to trust and safety issues that may arise; For compliance purposes, including enforcing our Terms of Service or other legal rights, or as may be required by applicable laws and regulations or requested by any judicial process or governmental agency; and For other purposes for which we provide specific notice at the time the information is collected. De-Identified Information. Please note that we may de-identify the information we collect from and about you so that it can no longer be reasonably linked to you or your device. Once information has been de-identified in this way, we can use and share it for any purpose in our discretion, and this Privacy Policy no longer applies to such information.

Legal Basis for Processing Information

Various global privacy laws (such as those in the European Economic Area and United Kingdom) require that we have a “legal basis” to process your information. The legal bases on which we rely to process your information include:

  • To fulfil contractual obligations. The processing of personal information is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations, in particular to fulfil our contracts with you. The purpose of information processing for the fulfilment of the contract is primarily the processing of the learning service offered by us.

  • To fulfil legal obligations. The processing of personal information also takes place for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations to which we are subject. Examples of such data processing based on a legal obligation are the keeping of proper accounts.

  • To safeguard legitimate interests. We have a legitimate interest in using your information for a business purpose that does not override your individual rights and interests. For example, process personal information to protect our legitimate interests, unless your interests in confidentiality outweigh these.

In the following cases, data processing is carried out to protect legitimate interests: - Advertising and marketing - Improvement of our offering and our website - Internal analytics purposes - Improving safety, security, and performance of our Services

How We Share the Information We Collect

We share personal information with the following categories of third parties: Affiliates. We may share any information we receive with our corporate affiliates under common ownership or control for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Policy. Service Providers. We may share information we receive with service processors (e.g., IT service providers, tutors, analytics, billing, legal support, marketing, security, and fraud prevention companies) retained in connection with the provision of our Services and that process your information on your behalf. As Required by Law and Similar Disclosures. We may access, preserve, and disclose your information if we believe in good faith that doing so is required or appropriate to: (a) comply with law enforcement requests and legal process, such as a court order or subpoenas; (b) respond to your requests; or © protect your, our, or others’ rights, property, or safety. For the avoidance of doubt, the disclosure of your information may occur if you post any objectionable content on or through the Services. Merger, Sale, or Other Asset Transfer. We may disclose and transfer your information to service providers, advisors, potential transactional partners, or other third parties in connection with the consideration, negotiation, or completion of a corporate transaction in which we are acquired by or merged with another company or we sell, liquidate, or transfer all or a portion of our business or assets. Consent. We may also disclose information from or about you with your permission.

Retention

We take measures to delete your information or maintain it in a de-identified form when it is no longer necessary to be kept in identifiable form for the purposes for which we process it, unless we are required by law to keep this information for a longer period. When determining the specific retention period, we take into account various criteria, such as the type of service provided to you, the nature and length of our relationship with you, and mandatory retention periods provided by applicable law and any statute of limitations.

We store the personal data required for the fulfilment of the contract in any case for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations (e.g. in accordance with the German Company Code or the German Federal Fiscal Code). In addition, we take into account the statutory limitation periods, which can be up to 30 years in certain cases, e.g. according to the German Civil Code (ABGB).

External Links

Our Services may contain links to other websites, products, or services that we do not own or operate. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of these third parties. Please be aware that this Privacy Policy does not apply to your activities on these third-party services or any information you disclose to these third parties. We encourage you to read their privacy policies before providing any information to them.

Security

We use a variety of technical, organizational, and physical safeguards designed to safeguard the information we maintain. However, as our Services are hosted electronically, we can make no guarantees as to the security or privacy of your information.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 (“Children”) from our Site. No personal information of Children should be posted on this Site by Children without the consent of their parent or guardian. Services accessed through the Site (e.g., tutoring) require the consent of a parent, guardian, or other adult purchaser over the age of 18 and the personal information reasonably necessary to perform the Services.

The personal information collected about a Child for the purpose of the Services includes registration and profile information, as described above. We only collect a Child’s personal information to provide the Services, and we will not use any such information unless it is first de-identified such that it no longer personally identifies, either directly or indirectly the Child. We do not use Children’s personal information for behaviorally targeted advertising purposes, and we do not sell or rent Children’s personal information to third parties for any purpose.

For the purposes of the Services, registration and profile information about a Child may be shared with the assigned tutor for the purpose of providing the Services, and for no other purpose. Such information may also be shared with the parent or guarding to communicate about the Services; and with other third parties with consent or a parent or guardian, as necessary to provide our Services, or for certain corporate transactions, in which case the personal information remains subject to this Privacy Policy unless consent is obtained for other purposes or such information is deleted. We may also share a Child’s personal information if we have reason to believe it is necessary for trust, safety, or security purposes, or where we believe in good faith that the law requires it. We encourage parents and guardians to help us protect their Children’s privacy by instructing them never to provide personal information on this Site or any other website without parental permission. You can learn more about online safety at: https://www.consumer.ftc.gov/topics/protecting-kids-online.

Parents and guardians may request to review the information we or assigned tutors collect or receive about their Child, request that it be deleted, and refuse to allow any further collection or use of the Child’s personal information; however, this may limit our ability to provide you with the Services. For any such request, please email or write to us at the contact information in the Contact Us section below. For requests to third parties, other than tutors, that collect or receive information about a Child on our behalf for the sole purpose of providing the Services, the contact information for each follows below: Hubspot 25 First Street, 2nd Floor Cambridge, MA 02141 USA Hetzner Online GmbH Industriestraße 25 91710 Gunzenhausen Deutschland Google Cloud EMEA Ltd. 70 Sir John Rogerson’s Quay, D02 R296, Dublin 2, Dublin Ireland Microsoft Ireland Operations Ltd. One Microsoft Place, South County Business Park, Leopardstown, Dublin 18 D18 P521 Ireland Zoom Video Communications Inc. 55 Almaden Boulevard, Suite 600, San Jose, CA 95113 USA SaaS Labs US, Inc. 3260 Hillview Avenue Palo Alto, CA 94304 USA

Your Rights and Choices

Marketing Communications. You can unsubscribe from our promotional emails via the link provided in the emails. Even if you opt-out of receiving promotional messages from us, you will continue to receive administrative messages from us.

How to Block Cookies. You can change your browser settings to block, disable, or notify you when you receive a Cookie, delete Cookies, or browse our Services using your browser’s anonymous usage setting. However, if you use your browser settings to block all Cookies (including essential Cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Services, or some portions of the Services may not function properly.

Your European Privacy Rights. If you are located in the European Economic Area or the United Kingdom, you have the additional rights described below.

Right of access to information. If we process your personal data, you have the right to be informed about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of such personal data, the storage period, the rights you are entitled to, the origin of the personal data and the existence of automated decision-making.

Rectification and deletion. You have the right to request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data concerning you. You are entitled to request the deletion of personal data concerning you, unless the processing of the data is lawful and there are no legal obligations on our part to oppose deletion.

Restriction of processing. In certain cases, you are entitled to demand that the processing of your data be restricted.

Data transferability. You are entitled to request the transfer of your data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You have the right to request that the personal data be transferred directly by us to a person responsible designated by you, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Discrepancy. You are entitled at any time to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for reasons arising from your particular situation. If you object, we will not further process personal data concerning you unless we can prove that our reasons for processing outweigh your interests. You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time; in this case we will stop processing your data for advertising purposes. To exercise your rights in relation to your data processed by us, please contact info (at) gostudent.at.

Complaints. You have the right to contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority, Wickenburggasse 8, 1080 Vienna, +43 1 531 15-202525, Email: [email protected], to file a complaint if you believe that your data protection rights have been violated.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We will post any adjustments to the Privacy Policy on this page, and the revised version will be effective when it is posted. If we materially change the ways in which we process information, we will provide you with notice via email in accordance with applicable legal requirements.

Contact Information

If you have any questions, comments, or concerns about our processing activities, please email us at [email protected], or write to us at: GoStudent, University Ave #1, Toronto, ON M5J 2P1, Canada.