Privacy policy

The amendment to the privacy policy shall come into force on 25th May 2018. Continued use of GoStudent after that date constitutes acceptance of our updated terms of use. In the event of any inconsistency between the German language version of the privacy policy and the translated versions, the German language version shall take precedence.

Who is responsible for data processing?

The person responsible for data processing is
GoStudent GmbH
Ernst-Melchior-Gasse 20
1020 Vienna
Company registration number FN 447118 b

What data is processed and where does this data originate?

We process the personal data that we receive from you within the scope of the business relationship.

This personal data included:
  • Type of school
  • Year group
  • Telephone number
  • Email address, if provided
  • Questions that are put to the community
  • Responses returned to the community
  • Payment information, if provided
  • Profile picture, if uploaded
  • Identification data of the device on which the GoStudent app has been installed.
  • School subjects in which you like to give a particularly large number of answers, if disclosed
  • Profile description, if known
  • Information relevant to teaching (such as dates of examinations, grades, learning disabilities etc.), if disclosed
Cookies

Cookies are used on this website to simplify the use of this website and communication and to better adapt our web presence to your needs. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive by a website. Cookies do not damage your computer and do not contain viruses. You can deactivate the use of cookies at any time in your browser settings.

Google Analytics

We also use Google Analytics on this website. This is a service provided by Google Inc, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States ("Google"). Google uses "cookies", i.e. text files which are stored on your computer and which enable analysis of your use of our online offers. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google is registered with the "EU-US Privacy Shield" programme of the US Department of Commerce. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Third-party providers, including Google, place advertisements on websites on the internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to place ads based on a user's previous visits to our website. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you agree to the processing of the data collected about you by Google in the manner and for the purpose described above. The collection and storage of data can be objected to at any time with effect for the future. You can deactivate the use of cookies by Google by accessing the page for deactivating Google advertising (http://www.google.com/privacy_ads.html). Alternatively, users can deactivate the use of cookies by third-party providers by accessing the deactivation page of the network advertising initiative (http://www.networkadvertising.org/managing/opt_out.asp).

Factoring

The provider/contractual partner (GoStudent GmbH) is free to make unrestricted use of the services of factor bank(s) with a branch in the European Union (data recipient).

On what legal basis and for what purposes does the data processing take place?

We process your personal data to fulfil our contractual obligations [ 1) Optimal matching between the questioner and answerer, so that they can be processed even better 2) Informing users about updates to the GoStudent app 3) Offering online tutoring 4) Collecting customer support requests to solve disputes and service problems], to fulfil other legal obligations and/or due to legitimate interests (especially cookies, web analysis, use for advertising purposes such as sending newsletters), provided that your interests in maintaining confidentiality are not overridden.

- To fulfil contractual obligations

(Article 6 (1) b GDPR:
The processing of personal data is carried out in order to fulfil our contractual obligations, in particular to fulfil our contracts with you. The purpose of data processing for the fulfilment of the contract is primarily the processing of the learning service offered by us.

- To fulfil legal obligations

(Article 6 (1) c GDPR:
The processing of personal data also takes place for the purpose of fulfilling various legal obligations to which we are subject. Examples of such data processing based on a legal obligation are the keeping of proper accounts.

- To safeguard legitimate interests

Article 6 (1) f GDPR):
We process personal data to protect our legitimate interests, unless your interests in confidentiality outweigh these.

In the following cases, data processing is carried out to protect legitimate interests:
- Advertising and marketing
- Improvement of our offering and our website

You may object to the processing of personal data on the basis of legitimate interests.

To whom will your data will be transmitted?

We transmit personal data to commissioned contract processors (e.g. IT service providers) to the extent that this is necessary to perform the respective service. All processors are contractually obliged to treat your data confidentiality and to only process it within the scope of our assignment.

If there is a legal obligation, we transmit personal data to public bodies and institutions (e.g. law enforcement agencies, courts).

How long will your data be processed and stored?

We process your personal data only as long as this is necessary. As soon as your data is no longer required, it is automatically deleted.

We store the personal data required for the fulfilment of the contract in any case for the duration of the entire business relationship and beyond that in accordance with the statutory storage and documentation obligations (e.g. in accordance with the German Company Code or the German Federal Fiscal Code). In addition, we take into account the statutory limitation periods, which can be up to 30 years in certain cases, e.g. according to the German Civil Code (ABGB).

What rights do you have?

Right of access to information
If we process your personal data, you have the right to be informed about the purposes of the processing, the categories of personal data processed, the recipients of such personal data, the storage period, the rights you are entitled to, the origin of the personal data and the existence of automated decision-making.

Rectification and deletion
You have the right to request the correction of incorrect or incomplete personal data concerning you. You are entitled to request the deletion of personal data concerning you, unless the processing of the data is lawful and there are no legal obligations on our part to oppose deletion.

Restriction of processing
In certain cases, you are entitled to demand that the processing of your data be restricted.

Data transferability
You are entitled to request the transfer of your data which you have provided to us in a structured, common and machine-readable format. You have the right to request that the personal data be transferred directly by us to a person responsible designated by you, insofar as this is technically feasible.

Discrepancy
You are entitled at any time to object to the processing of personal data concerning you for reasons arising from your particular situation. If you object, we will not further process personal data concerning you unless we can prove that our reasons for processing outweigh your interests. You may object to the use of your personal data for advertising purposes at any time; in this case we will stop processing your data for advertising purposes. To exercise your rights in relation to your data processed by us, please contact info (at) gostudent.at.

Complaints
You have the right to contact the Austrian Data Protection Authority
Wickenburggasse 8
1080 Vienna
+43 1 531 15-202525
Email:[email protected]
to file a complaint if you believe that your data protection rights have been violated.